Pages

Saturday, November 3, 2012

Fishes

Singapore Fishes


Those highlighted in green appear in both lists.

Freshwater Fishes Marine Fishes
Bony Tongues
Arawanas (Family Osteoglossidae)
Asian Arawana Scleropages formosus - Introduced
Silver Arawana Osteoglossum bicirrhosum - Introduced

Knifefish (Family Notopteridae)
Clown Knifefish Chitala ornata - Introduced

Carps, barbs, rasboras, loaches, etc
Rasboras, Barbs, Carps and allies (Family Cyprinidae)
Banka Rasbora Rasbora banaknensis
Red-tailed Rasbora Rasbora borapetensis - Introduced
Einthoven's Rasbora Rasbora einthovenii
Two-spot Rasbora Rasbora elegans
Harlequin Rasbora Rasbora heteromorpha
Pygmy Rasbora Rasbora maculata
Flying Barb Esomus metallicus - Introduced
Striped-tailed Sebarau Hampala macrolepidota - Introduced
Saddle Barb Puntius banksi
Common Barb or Two-spot Barb Puntius binotatus
Six-banded Tiger Barb Puntius johorensis
Spanner Barb Puntius lateristriga
Five-banded Tiger Barb Puntius partipentazona - Introduced
Green Barb Puntius semifasciolatus - Introduced
Four-banded Tiger Barb Puntius tetrazona
Tinfoil Barb Barbonymus schwanenfeldii - Reintroduced
Thai Silver Barb Barbodes gonionotus
Hard-lipped Barb Osteochilus hasselti - Introduced
Striped Chinese Minnow Rasborinus lineatus
Sultan Fish Leptobarbus hoeveni
Chemperas Cyclocheilichthys apogon
Goldfish
Carassius auratus
Grass Carp Ctenopharyngodon idella
Common Carp Cyprinus carpios
Bighead Carp Hypophthalmichthys nobilis
Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae - Introduced

River Loaches (Family Balitoridae)
Grey-banded Loach Nemacheilus selangoricus

Loaches (Family Cobitidae)
Banded Coolie Loach Pangio semicincta
Spotted Coolie Loach Pangio muraeniformis

Catfish
Old World Catfishes (Family Siluridae)
Hasselt's Catfish Silurichthys hasseltii

Air-breathing Catfishes (Family Clariidae)
Common Walking Catfish Clarias batrachus
Forest Walking Catfish Clarias teijsmanni
White-cheeked Walking Catfish Clarias gariepinus - Introduced
Slender Walking Catfish Clarias nieuhofii

Sucker Catfishes (Family Sisoridae)
Indochinese Wrinkle-bellied Catfish Glyptothorax fuscus

Parakysid Catfishes (Family Parakysidae)
Singapore Little Warty Catfish Parakysis longirostris

Sucker-mouthed Armoured Catfishes (Family Loricariidae)
Marbled-belly Armoured Catfish Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus - Introduced
Spotted-belly Armoured Catfish Pterygoplichthys pardalis- Introduced

Naked Catfishes (Family Bagridae)
Estuarine Catfish Mystus gulio
Dwarf Bumblebee Catfish Pseudomystus leiacanthus


Silversides and Priapusfish
Priapusfishes (Family Phallostethidae)
One-horned Priapusfish Neostethus lankesteri


Ricefish, Halfbeaks, Needlefish
Ricefishes (Family Adrianichthyidae)
Javan Ricefish Oryzias javanicus


Halfbeaks (Family Hemirhamphidae)
Pygmy Halfbeak Dermogenys collettei
Forest Halfbeak Hemirhamphodon pogonognathus

Toothcarps
Rivuline Toothcarps (Family Aplocheilidae)
Whitespot Aplocheilus panchax


Live-bearing Toothcarps (Family Poeciliidae)
Guppy Poecilia reticulata - Introduced
Lesser Sailfin Molly Poecilia latipinna - Introduced
Common Molly Poecilia sphenops - Introduced
Mosquito Fish Gambusia holbrookii - Introduced

Swamp-eels
Swamp-eels (Family Synbrachidae)
Asian Swamp-eel Monopterus albus

Spiny-eels (Family Mastacembelidae)
Buff-backed Spiny-eel Macrognathus maculatus

Puffers and allies
Pufferfishes (Family Tetraodontidae)
Spotted Puffer Tetraodon nigroviridis


Cichlids, wrasses, sergeants, etc
Cichlids (Family Cichlidae)
Midas Cichlid Amphilophus citrinellus - Introduced
Red Devil Cichlid Amphilophus labiatus - Introduced
Peacock Bass Cichla monoculus - Introduced
Butterfly Peacock Bass Cichla ocellaris - Introduced
Peacock Bass Cichla orinocensis - Introduced
Guayas Cichlid Cichlasoma festae - Introduced
Three Spot Cichlid Cichlasoma trimaculatum - Introduced
Mayan Cichlid Cichlasoma urophthalmus - Introduced
Green Chromide Etroplus suratensis - Introduced
Eartheater Cichlid Geophagus altifrons - Introduced
Common Tilapia Oreochromis mossambicus - Introduced
Nile Tilapia Oreochromis niloticus - Introduced
Jaguar Guapote Parachromis managuensis - Introduced
Red-breasted Cichlid Paratheraps synspilus - Introduced
Tilapia buttikoferi - Introduced

Gobies and dartfish
Sleeper Gobies (Family Eleotridae)
Marbled Goby or Soon Hock Oxyeleotris marmorata

Gobies (Family Gobiidae)
Bumblebee Fish Brachygobius doriae
Kabili Bumblebee Fish Brachygobius kabiliensis
Spotted Bumblebee Fish Brachygobius xanthomelas
River Flathead Goby Glossogobius giuris
Glass Goby Gobiopterus brachypterus
Oriental River Goby Rhinogobius giurinus - Introduced
Pond Goby Stigmatogobius poecilosoma
Grey Knight Goby Stigmalogobius sadanundio

Scats, batfish, rabbitfish
Scats (Family Scatophagidae)
Spotted Scat Scatophagus argus


Fighting Fish and Gouramies
Climbing Perches (Family Anabantidae)
Asian Climbing Perch Anabas testudineus

Bettas, Gouramies and allies (Family Osphronemidae)
Crescent Fighting Fish Betta imbellis
Forest Fighting Fish Betta pugnax
Siamese Fighting Fish Betta splendens - Introduced
Moonlight Gouramy Trichogaster microlepis - Introduced
Snakeskin Gouramy Trichogaster pectoralis - Introduced
Three-spot Gouramy Trichogaster trichopterus
Croaking Gouramy Trichopsis vittata
Giant Gouramy Osphronemus gouramy - Introduced
Giant Pikehead Luciocephalus pulcher

Snakeheads
Snakeheads (Family Channidae)
Common Snakehead Channa striata
Dwarf Snakehead Channa gachua
Giant Snakehead Channa micropeltes - Introduced
Forest Snakehead Channa lucius
Black Snakehead Channa melasoma

Glassfish, leaffish, archerfish
Glassfishes (Family Ambassidae)
Indochinese Glass Perchlet Parambassis siamensis - Introduced
Glassfish Chanda sp.

Asian Leaf Fishes (Family Nandidae)
Malayan Leaf Fish Nandus nebulosus

Archerfishes (Family Toxotidae)
Banded Archerfish Toxotes jaculatrix
Spotted Archerfish Toxotes chatareus
Sharks and Rays
Bamboo Sharks (Family Hemiscylliidae)
Slender Bamboo Shark Chiloscyllium indicum

Cat Sharks (Family Scyliorhinidae)
Singapore Coral Cat Shark Atelomycterus marmoratus

Stingrays (Family Dasyatidae)
Blue-spotted Stingray Dasyatis kuhlii
Blue-spotted Fantail Ray Taeniura lymma
Mangrove Whip Ray Himantura walga

Guitarfish (Family Rhinidae)
White-spotted Guitarfish Rhynchobatus djiddensis

Electric Rays (Family Narcinidae)
Hardwicke's Electric Ray Temera hardwickii

Tarpons and Tenpounders
Tarpons (Family Megalopidae)
Indo-Pacific Tarpon Megalops cyprinoides

Tenpounders (Family Elopidae)
Indo-pacific Tenpounder Elops machanata

Eels
Moray Eels (Family Muraenidae)
Estuarine Moray Gymnothorax tile
Brown-spotted Moray Gymnothorax reevesii

Pike Conger-eels (Family Muraenesocidae)
Bagio Pike-conger Muraenesox bagio

Snake Eels (Family Ophichthidae)
Green Worm-eel Muraenichthys sp.
Burrowing Snake-eel Pisodonophis cancrivorus

Sardines, anchovies, etc
Sardines, Herrings and allies (Family Clupeidae)
White Sardine Escualosa thoracata
White Tamban Sardinella albella
Chacunda Gizzard Shad Anodonstostoma chacunda

Anchovies and allies (Family Engraulididae)
Indian Anchovy Stolenphorus indicus
Hamilton's Thryssa Thryssa hamiltonii
Dussumier's Thryssa Thryssa dussumieri

Ilisha shads and allies (Family Pristigastridae)
Elongate Ilisha Shad Ilisha elongata

Milkfish
Milkfishes (Family Chanidae)
Milkfish Chanos chanos

Catfish
Marine Catfishes (Family Ariidae)
Shovelnose Sea Catfish Arius subrostratus
Yellow Sea Catfish Arius venosus

Eeltail Catfishes (Family Plotosidae)
White-lipped Eeltail Catfish Paraplotosus albilabris
Black Eeltail Catfish Plotosus canius
Striped Eeltail Catfish Plotosus lineatus

Naked Catfishes (Family Bagridae)
Estuarine Catfish Mystus gulio


Lizardfish
Lizardfishes (Family Synodontidae)
Greater Lizardfish Saurida tumbil

Cusk-eels, cods, frogfish and toadfish
Vivaporous Cusk-eels (Family Bythitidae)
Yellow Cusk-eel Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides

Antenna Codlets (Family Bregmacerotidae)
Macclelland's Antenna Codlet Bregmaceros macclellandi

Frogfishes (Family Antennariidae)
Spotted-tail Frogfish Lophiocharon trisignatus

Toadfishes (Family Bactrachoididae)
Three-spined Toadfish Batrachomoeus trispinosus

Mullets
Mullets (Family Mugilidae)
Squaretail Mullet Liza vaigiensis
Greenback Mullet Liza subviridis

Silversides and Priapusfish
Hardyheads and silversides (Family Atherinidae)
Tropical Silverside Atherinomorus duodecimalis

Priapusfishes (Family Phallostethidae)
One-horned Priapusfish Neostethus lankesteri


Ricefish, Halfbeaks, Needlefish
Ricefishes (Family Adrianichthyidae)
Javan Ricefish Oryzias javanicus


Halfbeaks (Family Hemiramphidae)
Striped-nose Halfbeak Zenarchopterus buffonis
Black-barred Halfbeak Hemiramphus far
Quoy's Halfbeak Hyporamphus quoyi
Congaturi Halfbeak Hyporamphus limbatus
Pygmy Halfbeak Dermogenys collettei

Needlefishes (Family Belonidae)
Spot-tail Needlefish Strongylura strongylura
Banded/Slender Needlefish Strongylura leiura

Toothcarps
Rivuline Toothcarps (Family Aplocheilidae)
Whitespot Aplocheilus panchax


Livebearing Toothcarps (Family Poeciliidae)
Common Molly Poecilia sphenops - Introduced


Seahorse and allies
Shrimpfishes (Family Centriscidae)
Longspine Razorfish Aeoliscus strigatus

Seamoths (Family Pegasidae)
Slender Seamoth Pegasus volitans

Pipefishes and Seahorses (Family Syngnathidae)
Spotted Seahorse Hippocampus kuda
Zebra or Glittering Pipefish Halicampus nitidus
Blue-Speckled Pipefish Hippichthys cyanospilus
Mangrove Pipefish Ichthyocampus carce

Cornetfishes (Family Fistulariidae)
Smooth Cornetfish Fistularia commersonii

Swamp-eels
Swamp-eels (Family Synbrachidae)
Pink Mud Eel Macrotrema caligans

Puffers and allies
Tripodfishes (Family Triacanthidae)
Longtail Tripodfish Tripodichthys blochii

Triggerfishes (Family Balistridae)
Starry Triggerfish Abalistes stellatus

Filefishes (Family Monacanthidae)
Seagrass Filefish Acreichthys tomentosum
Fan-bellied Filefish Monacanthus chinensis

Pufferfishes (Family Tetraodontidae)
Yelloweye Puffer Arothron immaculatus
Rough Golden Toadfish Lagocephalus lunaris
Milk-spotted Puffer Chelonodon patoca
Spotted Puffer Tetraodon nigroviridis

Boxfishes and Cowfishes (Family Ostraciidae)
Shortnose Boxfish Rhynchostracion nasus

Porcupinefishes (Family Diodontidae)
Masked Porcupinefish Diodon liturosus

Flatfish
Indian Halibuts (Family Psettodidae)
Indian Halibut Psettodes erumei

Lefteye Flounders (Family Paralichthyidae)
Largetooth Flounder Pseudorhombus arsius

Soles (Family Soleidae)
Peacock Sole Pardachirus pavoninus
Ovate Sole Solea ovata
Oriental Sole Brachirus orientalis
Zebra Sole Zebrias zebra

Tongue-soles (Family Cynoglossidae)
Speckled Tongue-sole Cynoglossus puncticeps
Doublelined Tongue-sole Paraplagusia bilineata

Scorpionfish and Flatheads
Scorpionfishes and Stonefishes (Family Scorpaenidae)
Shortfin Lionfish Dendrochirus brachypterus
Zebra Lionfish Dendrochirus zebra
Clearfin Lionfish Pterois radiata
Luna Lionfish Pterois lunulata
Red Lionfish Pterois volitans
Russell's Lionfish Pterois russellii
Spotfin Lionfish Pterois antennata
Painted Scorpionfish Parascorpaena picta
Hollow-cheeked Stonefish Synanceja horrida
Stargazer Waspfish Polycaulus uranuscopus
Longspine Waspfish Paracentropogon longispinis
Mangrove Waspfish Vespicula trachinoides

Flatheads (Family Platycephalidae)
Bartail Flathead Platycephalus indicus
Fringe-eyed Flathead Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus

Cichlids, wrasses, sergeants, etc
Cichlids (Family Cichlidae)
Green Chromide Etroplus suratensis - Introduced
Common Tilapia Oreochromis mossambicus - Introduced


Wrasses, Tuskfishes and allies (Family Labridae)
Red-banded Maori Wrasse Cheilinus fasciatus
Anchor Tuskfish Choerodon anchorago
Black-spot Tuskfish Choerodon schoenleinii
Diamond Tuskfish Halichoeres dussumieri
Brown Stripe Wrasse Halichoeres bicolor
Silty Wrasse Halichoeres purpurescens

Sergeants, Damselfishes, Anemonefishes and allies (Family Pomacentridae)
Bengal Sergeant Abudefduf bengalensis
Black-spot Sergeant Abudefduf sordidus
Scissorstail Sergeant Abudefduf sexfasciatus

Clark's Anemonefish Amphiprion clarkii
Tomato Anemonefish Amphiprion frenatus
Clown Anemonefish Amphiprion ocellaris
Saddleback Anemonefish Amphiprion polymnus
Pink Skunk Anemonefish Amphiprion perideraion

Yellow-banded Damsel Dischistodus fasciatus
Pale-spot Damsel Dischistodus chrysopoecilus
Honey-head Damsel Dischistodus prosopotaenia
Threespot Damsel Pomacentrus tripunctatus

Sand-perches
Sand-perches (Family Pinguipedidae)
Yellow barred Sand-perch Parapercis xanthozona

Blennies
Blennies (Family Blennidae)
Whitebar Oyster-blenny Omobranchus ferox
Striped Fang Blenny Meiacanthus grammistes
Variable Fang Blenny Petroscirtes variabilis

Dragonets
Dragonets (Family Callionymidae)
Schaap's Dragonet Callionymus schaapi

Gobies and dartfish
Gudgeons (Family Eleotridae)
Flathead Gudgeon Butis humeralis
Snakehead Gudgeon Ophiocara porocephala

Gobies (Family Gobiidae)

Red-margined Shrimp Goby Amblyeleotris gymnocephala
Head-striped Goby Amblygobius stethophthalmus
Common Frillfin Goby Bathygobius fuscus
Yellow Shrimp Goby Cryptocentrus cinctus
Brown Shore Goby Drombus triangularis
Polkadot-fin Goby Exyrias puntang
Golden Flathead Goby Glossogobius aureus
Broad-barred Acropora Goby Gobiodon histrio
Common Mullet Goby Hemigobius hoevenii
Ornate Goby Istigobius ornatus
Javanese Fatnose Goby Pseudogobius javanicus
Grey Knight Goby Stigmatogobius sadanundio
Pink Mud Goby Trypauchen vagina
Shadow Goby Yongeichthys nebulosus

Mudskippers (Subfamily Oxudercinae)
Blue-spotted Mudskipper Boleophthalmus boddarti
Serpent Mudskipper Parapocryptes serperaster
Giant Mudskipper Periophthalmodon schlosseri
Silver-lined Mudskipper Periophthalmus argentilineatus
Gold-spotted Mudskipper Periophthalmus chrysospilos
Dusky-gilled Mudskipper Periophthalmus novemradiatus
Yellow-spotted Mudskipper Periophthalmus walailakae
Elongate Mudskipper Pseudapocryptes elongatus

Dartfishes (Family Microdesmidae)
Estuarine Dartfish Parioglossus palustris

Scats, batfish, rabbitfish
Scats (Family Scatophagidae)
Spotted Scat Scatophagus argus


Batfishes and Spadefishes (Family Ephippidae)
Round-faced Batfish Platax teira

Rabbitfishes (Family Siganidae)
White-spotted Rabbitfish Siganus canaliculatus
Double-barred Rabbitfish Siganus virgatus

Barracuda and allies
Barracudas (Family Sphyraenidae)
Pickhandle Barracuda Sphyraena jello

Mackerels and Tunas (Family Scombridae)
Indian Mackerel, Kembong Rastrelliger kanagurta

Snake Mackerels (Family Trichiuridae)
Largehead Hairtail Trichiurus lepturus

Glassfish, leaffish, archerfish
Glassfishes (Family Ambassidae)
Kops' Glass Perchlet Ambassis kopsii
Telkara' Glass Perchlet Ambassis vechallii

Archerfishes (Family Toxotidae)
Banded Archerfish Toxotes jaculatrix
Spotted Archerfish Toxotes chatareus


Other marine fish
Barramundis and Snooks (Family Centropomidae)
Barramundi or Sea Bass Lates calcarifer
Waigeu Sea Perch Psammoperca waigiensis

Groupers and Soapfishes (Family Serranidae)
False Scorpionfish Centrogenys vaigiensis
Chocolate Hind/Indian Grouper Cephalopholis boenak
Blue-lined Hind Cephalopholis formosus
Orange-spotted Grouper Epinephelus coioides
Malabar Grouper Epinephelus malabaricus
Yellow Soapfish Diploprion bifasciatum

Grunters (Family Terapontidae)
Trumpeter Perch Pelates quadrilineatus
Crescent Perch/Jarbua Terapon jarbua
Banded Perch Terapon theraps

Cardinalfishes (Family Apogonidae)
Three-spot Cardinalfish Apogon trimaculatus
Chequered Cardinalfish Apogon margaritaphorus
Four-striped Cardinalfish Apogon quadrifasciatus
Humpbacked Cardinalfish Apogon hyalosoma
Five-lined Cardinalfish Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus
Orbicular Cardinalfish Sphaeramia orbicularis

Cobias (Family Rachycentridae)
Cobia Rachycentron canadum

Sand Whitings (Family Sillaginidae)
Silver Sand Whiting/Pasir Sillago sihama

Shark-suckers and Remoras (Family Echeneidae)
Slender Shark-sucker/Remora Echeneis naucrates

Sweetlips and Grunts (Family Haemulidae)
Painted Sweetlips Diagrama pictum
Clown Sweetlips Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides
Brown Sweetlips or Harry Hotlips Plectorhinchus gibbosus
Saddle Grunter Pomadasys maculatum
Javelin Grunter Pomadasys kaakan

Sea Breams and Porgies (Family Sparidae)
Picnic Sea Bream Acanthopagrus berda

Trevallies, Jacks and allies (Family Carangidae)
Indian Threadfin Trevally Alectis indicus
Golden Trevally Gnathanodon speciosus
Brownback Trevally Carangoides praeustus
Yellowtail Scad Atule mate
Yellowstripe ScadSelaroides leptolepis
Bigeye Scad Selar crumenophthalmus
Torpedo Scad Megalaspis cordyla
Snubnose Dart Trachinotus blochii
Black Pomfret Parastromateus niger
Talang Queenfish Scomberoides commersonianus

Ponyfishes (Family Leiognathidae)
Toothpony Gaza minuta
Common Ponyfish Leiognathus equulus
Haneda's Pugnose Ponyfish Secutor handedai

Moonfishes (Family Menidae)
Moonfish Mene maculata

Tripletails (Family Lobotidae)
Tripletail Lobotes surinamensis

Mojarras or Silver-biddies (Family Gerreidae)
Deepbody Mojarra/Silver-biddy Gerres abbreviatus
Slender Mojarra/Silver-biddy Gerres oyena

Dottyback (Family Pseudochromidae)
Carpet Eel Blenny Congrogadus subducens

Snappers (Family Lutjanidae)
Mangrove Red Snapper Lutjanus argentimaculatus
Malabar Blood Snapper Lutjanus malabaricus
Indian Snapper Lutjanus madras
Russell's Snapper Lutjanus russelli
John's Snapper Lutjanus johnii
Spanish Flag Snapper Lutjanus carponotatus

Pigface Breams or Emperors (Family Lethrinidae)
Pink-eared Emperor Lethrinus lentjan

Fusiliers (Family Caesionidae)
Redbelly Yellowtail Fusilier Caesio cuning

Threadfin Breams and allies (Nemipteridae)
Redspine Threadfin Bream Nemipterus nemurus
White-shouldered Whiptail Pentapodus bifasciatus
Butterfly Whiptail Pentapodus setosus
Monogrammed Monocle Bream Scolopsis monogramma
Whitecheek Monocle Bream Scolopsis vosmeri

Croakers or Drums (Family Sciaenidae)
Belanger's Croaker Johnius belangerii
Goatee Croaker Dendrophysa russelli

Goatfishes (Family Mullidae)
Freckled Goatfish Upeneus tragula
Sulphur Goatfish Upeneus sulphureus

Moonies (Family Monodactylidae)
Silver Moony Monodactylus argenteus

Sicklefishes (Family Drepaneidae)
Spotted Sicklefish Drepane punctata

Butterflyfishes (Family Chaetodontidae)
Kite Butterflyfish Parachaetodon ocellatus
Eight-banded Butterflyfish Chaetodon octofasciatus
Copperband Butterflyfish Chelmon rostratus

Angelfishes (Family Pomacanthidae)
Bluering Angelfish Pomacanthus annularis
Six-barred Angelfish Pomacanthus sexstriatus
Yellowtail Angelfish Chetodontoplus mesoleucus

Threadfins (Family Polynemidae)
Four-finger Threadfin Eleutheronema tetradactylum


References
http://habitatnews.nus.edu.sg/guidebooks/freshfish/fishlist.htm
http://habitatnews.nus.edu.sg/guidebooks/marinefish/fishlist.htm
http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/freshwater-fishes.htm
http://www.nparks.gov.sg/cms/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=135&Itemid=128
http://www.fishbase.org/Country/CountryChecklist.php?c_code=702&vhabitat=all2&csub_code=
http://www.wildsingapore.com/wildfacts/vertebrates/fish/fish.htm

Chordates

Phylum Chordata

This phylum consists of tunicates, lancelets and vertebrates. The latter are animals with a backbone, which include the familiar mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and fishes.

Reference
http://eol.org/pages/694/overview

Acorn Worms

Phylum Hemichordata

These are marine worms which have a nerve cord, but without a notochord. They are the closest relative to the Chordates (which includes the animals with a backbone).

Reference
http://eol.org/pages/8854/overview

Echinoderms

Phylum Echinodermata

This phylum is comprised of starfish, brittle stars, sea urchins, sand dollars, sea cucumbers, sea lilies. Starfish typically have five arms, but some, like the Crown-of-the-thorns, have much more than that. Starfish are capable of regenerating lost arms. Brittle stars are like starfish, but the arms are much thinner and there are spines all over the body. Sea urchins are surrounded all round by spines. Sand dollars are flat coin-like creatures. Sea cucumbers really look like cucumbers in the sea. Sea lilies are also known as feather stars and they are free-swimming stars.


Sandfish (Holothuria scabra) and Common Sea Star (Archaster typicus) at Chek Jawa ©Tan GC


Common Sea Star (Archaster typicus) at Chek Jawa ©Tan GC


Cake Sand Dollar (Arachnoides placenta) and Sand Star (Astropecten) at Chek Jawa ©Tan KH


Ball Sea Cucumber (Phyllophorus spiculata) and Smooth Sea Cucumber (Class Holothuroidea) at Chek Jawa ©Tan KH

Reference
http://eol.org/pages/1926/overview

Jaw Worms

Phylum Gnathostomulida

These are microscopic marine worms.

Reference
http://eol.org/pages/8747/overview

Arrow Worms

Phylum Chaetognatha

These are some marine animals that look like worms.

Reference
http://eol.org/pages/1740/overview

Goblet Worms

Phylum Entoprocta

Also called Kamptozoans, these are microscopic animals. They are mainly aquatic, although some can be found in soil.

Reference
http://eol.org/pages/2167/overview

Thursday, November 1, 2012

Gastrotrichs

Phylum Gastrotricha

These are microscopic animals. They are mainly aquatic, although some can be found in soil.

Reference
http://eol.org/pages/8728/overview

Lamp Shells

Phylum Brachiopoda

So called because some of them look like lamp. They are marine filter feeders. They can be mistaken as molluscs, which have left and right shells, instead of the brachipods' top and bottom shells.

Reference
http://eol.org/pages/1498/overview

Moss Animals

Phylum Bryozoa

These are microscopic animals. So called because they look like moss on rock.

Reference
http://eol.org/pages/2060/overview

Horseshoe Worms

Phylum Phoronida

So called because in some of them, the tentacles look like a horseshoe. These are marine filter-feeding worms.

Reference
http://eol.org/pages/8867/overview

Ribbon Worms

Phylum Nemertea

Called Ribbon Worms as they are usually long and thin. Also known as Proboscis Worms, so called for their proboscis.

Reference
http://eol.org/pages/2855/overview

Rotifers

Phylum Rotifera

These microscopic animals mainly exist in water, such as ponds.

Reference
http://eol.org/pages/6851/overview

Peanut Worms

Phylum Sipuncula

They look like peanut pods when they retract, hence the name. They are common along coasts.

Reference
http://eol.org/pages/8871/overview