Pages

Thursday, December 27, 2012

Perches and allies

Suborder Percoidei


This suborder contains sea basses, groupers, perches, cardinalfishes, snappers, angelfishes, archerfishes, etc. In the following, majority are marine fishes, except those stated as freshwater or brackish water fishes.


Kops' Glass Perchlet (Ambassis kopsii) at Changi Coast ©Lau SY


Spotted Archerfish (below) and Banded Archerfish (above) at Sungei Buloh ©Tan KH


Humpbacked Cardinalfish at Admiralty Park ©Tan KH

Glassfishes (Family Ambassidae)
Kops' Glass Perchlet Ambassis kopsii
Telkara' Glass Perchlet Ambassis vechallii
Indochinese Glass Perchlet Parambassis siamensis - Introduced - Freshwater
Glassfish Chanda sp. - Freshwater

Asian Leaf Fishes (Family Nandidae)
Malayan Leaf Fish Nandus nebulosus - Freshwater

Archerfishes (Family Toxotidae)
Banded Archerfish Toxotes jaculatrix - Brackish water
Spotted Archerfish Toxotes chatareus - Brackish water

Barramundis and Snooks (Family Centropomidae)
Barramundi or Sea Bass Lates calcarifer
Waigeu Sea Perch Psammoperca waigiensis

Groupers and Soapfishes (Family Serranidae)
False Scorpionfish Centrogenys vaigiensis
Chocolate Hind/Indian GrouperCephalopholis boenak
Blue-lined Hind Cephalopholis formosus
Orange-spotted Grouper Epinephelus coioides
Malabar Grouper Epinephelus malabaricus
Yellow Soapfish Diploprion bifasciatum

Grunters (Family Terapontidae)
Trumpeter Perch Pelates quadrilineatus
Crescent Perch/Jarbua Terapon jarbua
Banded Perch Terapon theraps

Cardinalfishes (Family Apogonidae)
Three-spot Cardinalfish Apogon trimaculatus
Chequered Cardinalfish Apogon margaritaphorus
Four-striped Cardinalfish Apogon quadrifasciatus
Humpbacked Cardinalfish Apogon hyalosoma
Five-lined Cardinalfish Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus
Orbicular Cardinalfish Sphaeramia orbicularis

Cobias (Family Rachycentridae)
Cobia Rachycentron canadum

Sand Whitings (Family Sillaginidae)
Silver Sand Whiting/Pasir Sillago sihama

Shark-suckers and Remoras (Family Echeneidae)
Slender Shark-sucker/Remora Echeneis naucrates

Sweetlips and Grunts (Family Haemulidae)
Painted Sweetlips Diagrama pictum
Clown Sweetlips Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides
Brown Sweetlips or Harry HotlipsPlectorhinchus gibbosus
Saddle Grunter Pomadasys maculatum
Javelin Grunter Pomadasys kaakan

Sea Breams and Porgies (Family Sparidae)
Picnic Sea Bream Acanthopagrus berda

Trevallies, Jacks and allies (Family Carangidae)
Indian Threadfin Trevally Alectis indicus
Golden Trevally Gnathanodon speciosus
Brownback Trevally Carangoides praeustus
Yellowtail Scad Atule mate
Yellowstripe ScadSelaroides leptolepis
Bigeye Scad Selar crumenophthalmus
Torpedo Scad Megalaspis cordyla
Snubnose Dart Trachinotus blochii
Black Pomfret Parastromateus niger
Talang Queenfish Scomberoides commersonianus

Ponyfishes (Family Leiognathidae)
Toothpony Gaza minuta
Common Ponyfish Leiognathus equulus
Haneda's Pugnose Ponyfish Secutor handedai

Moonfishes (Family Menidae)
Moonfish Mene maculata

Tripletails (Family Lobotidae)
Tripletail Lobotes surinamensis

Mojarras or Silver-biddies (Family Gerreidae)
Deepbody Mojarra/Silver-biddy Gerres abbreviatus
Slender Mojarra/Silver-biddy Gerres oyena

Dottyback (Family Pseudochromidae)
Carpet Eel Blenny Congrogadus subducens

Snappers (Family Lutjanidae)
Mangrove Red Snapper Lutjanus argentimaculatus
Malabar Blood Snapper Lutjanus malabaricus
Indian Snapper Lutjanus madras
Russell's Snapper Lutjanus russelli
John's Snapper Lutjanus johnii
Spanish Flag Snapper Lutjanus carponotatus

Pigface Breams or Emperors (Family Lethrinidae)
Pink-eared Emperor Lethrinus lentjan

Fusiliers (Family Caesionidae)
Redbelly Yellowtail Fusilier Caesio cuning

Threadfin Breams and allies (Nemipteridae)
Redspine Threadfin Bream Nemipterus nemurus
White-shouldered Whiptail Pentapodus bifasciatus
Butterfly Whiptail Pentapodus setosus
Monogrammed Monocle Bream Scolopsis monogramma
Whitecheek Monocle Bream Scolopsis vosmeri

Croakers or Drums (Family Sciaenidae)
Belanger's Croaker Johnius belangerii
Goatee Croaker Dendrophysa russelli

Goatfishes (Family Mullidae)
Freckled Goatfish Upeneus tragula
Sulphur Goatfish Upeneus sulphureus

Moonies (Family Monodactylidae)
Silver Moony Monodactylus argenteus

Sicklefishes (Family Drepaneidae)
Spotted Sicklefish Drepane punctata

Butterflyfishes (Family Chaetodontidae)
Kite Butterflyfish Parachaetodon ocellatus
Eight-banded Butterflyfish Chaetodon octofasciatus
Copperband Butterflyfish Chelmon rostratus

Angelfishes (Family Pomacanthidae)
Bluering Angelfish Pomacanthus annularis
Six-barred Angelfish Pomacanthus sexstriatus
Yellowtail Angelfish Chetodontoplus mesoleucus

Threadfins (Family Polynemidae)
Four-finger Threadfin Eleutheronema tetradactylum

No comments:

Post a Comment